Connect

 

test

Do I have to upgrade my Certificate IV TAE to a diploma?

26 May Do I have to upgrade my Certificate IV TAE to a diploma?

The new standards introduced for 2015 aim to ensure trainers provide training that reflects current industry practice and valid assessment, whilst maintaining currency of their skills and knowledge in their industry area and in vocational education and training.

 

Starting January 2016, as a trainer you will need to hold at the very least a Certificate IV in Training and Assessment and a qualification in adult education at a diploma or higher level.

Anyone who provides assessment only (i.e. does not deliver training) must hold at least an Assessor Skill Set, Certificate IV in Training and Assessment and a qualification in adult education at a diploma or higher level.

To provide training that reflects current industry practice and valid assessment, trainers and assessors must maintain the currency of their skills and knowledge in their industry area and in vocational education and training. It is also acceptable for an appropriately qualified trainer and assessor to work with an industry expert to conduct assessment together.

Here’s an extract of the related standards:

Employ skilled trainers and assessors

Clause 1.13

In addition to the requirements specified in Clause 1.14 and Clause 1.15, the RTO’s training and assessment is delivered only by persons who have:

  • vocational competencies at least to the level being delivered and assessed;
  • current industry skills directly relevant to the training and assessment being provided; and
  • current knowledge and skills in vocational training and learning that informs their training and assessment.

Industry experts may also be involved in the assessment judgement, working alongside the trainer and/or assessor to conduct the assessment.

Clause 1.14

The RTO’s training and assessment is delivered only by persons who have:

  • prior to 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 of Schedule 1, or demonstrated equivalence of competencies; and
  • from 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 of Schedule 1.

Clause 1.15

Where a person conducts assessment only, the RTO ensures that the person has:

  • prior to 1 January 2016, the training and assessment qualification specified in Item 1 or Item 2 or Item 3 of Schedule 1, or demonstrated equivalence of competencies; and
  • from 1 January 2016, Item 1 or Item 2 or Item 3 of Schedule 1.

Clause 1.16

The RTO ensures that all trainers and assessors undertake professional development in the fields of the knowledge and practice of vocational training, learning and assessment including competency based training and assessment.

No Comments

Post A Comment

Supporting Breast Cancer Research

 

Connect