Connect

 

test

Privacy & Disclaimers

Collection and Use of Information

Qualify Me! Pty Ltd regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the team at compliance@qualifyme.edu.au

Qualify Me! Pty Ltd is committed to Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Qualify Me! Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

By signing up with Qualify Me!, you agree to have you information passed on to, and be contacted by Qualify Me!’s partner colleges in relation to the training and assessment you are applying for. You also acknowledge and understand that Qualify Me! is required to share personal information about its students with the Australian Government and other designated authorities.

We lawfully collect personal and other information that is necessary for our business to function and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you sign up for a course. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.
  • Evidence you submit to Qualify Me! For the processing and successful completion of your RPL application;

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or when you send us email we will record your email address.

How we use your information:

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

  • To maintain your relationship as a customer of Qualify Me! Pty Ltd;
  • To provide the services you have requested from Qualify Me! Pty Ltd;
  • To administer and manage those services e.g. our trainers and assessors;
  • To process your RPL application with the relevant Registered Training Organisation (RTO);
  • As requested by the Australian Government and other designated authorities such as the Australian Skills Quality Authority and Fair Trading;
  • To answer your inquiry;
  • For marketing by email, specials on courses you have shown interest in and only with your explicit prior consent;

If you have requested to be on our mailing list you may at any time decline any further marketing communications. You may also at any time ask to be removed from our mailing list. You are not added to our mailing list simply by sending us an email enquiry.

Access to your personal information:

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Qualify Me! Pty Ltd holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

For all personal information that is transmitted online, Qualify Me Pty Ltd uses encryption such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol for secure transmission of information and to avoid unauthorised access, use or disclosure of your private and confidential information.

Security

Qualify Me! Pty Ltd takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server and secured file storage.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time and as required by the law . An amended version will be posted on our website at qualifyme

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at compliance@qualifyme.edu.au.

Limitation of liability

Published Information

Qualify Me Pty Ltd will continuously update its website without notice to ensure the information presented is true and accurate and reflect the regulators policies, procedures and our partner registered training organisations processes including any other industry requirement.

As some of the qualifications offered have a licensing outcome, it is important ensure policies, procedures and processes are in line with those of industry regulators and licensing bodies.

Qualify Me will in no event be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or circumstantial damages that may arise for the use of any of the information in this website including without limitation, any loss of profits or business interruptions. Qualify Me encourages all its applicants to visit their relevant industry regulator website and call the licensing body to confirm information.

This statement also applies to all other Qualify Me Pty Ltd domains, links and media pages.

Licensing outcome

Qualify Me Pty Ltd is an education facilitator which partners with other registered training organisations listed under our “Partners” page to obtain national accredited qualification. Qualify Me Pty Ltd is therefore involved in the academic aspect of the recognition process and is not involved in the licensing process.

The licensing process can only be done by your state government regulator such as the Fair Trading if you are in NSW.

Other state licensing and government regulators may include but not limited to:

Queensland
New South Wales
Victoria
South Australia
Tasmania
Western Australia
Building and Construction Commission Office of Fair Trading Victorian Building Authority Office of Consumer and Business Affairs WorkSafe Tasmania Department of Commerce
Tel: 139 333
Fax: (07) 3225 2999
299 Montague Road
West End  QLD  4101
qbcc.qld.gov.au
Tel: 13 32 20
Fax: (02) 9895 0222
PO Box 972
Parramatta NSW 2124
fairtrading.nsw.gov.au
Tel: 1300 815 127
Fax: (03) 9618 9062
733 Bourke Street
Docklands VIC 3008
vba.vic.gov.au
Tel: 131 882
Fax: (08) 8204 9697
91 Grenfell Street
Adelaide SA 5000
www.cbs.sa.gov.au
Tel: (03) 6166 4600
Fax: (03) 6233 8338
PO Box 56
Rosny Park TAS 7018
worksafe.tas.gov.au
Tel: 1300 489 099
Fax: (08) 9476 1333
Locked Bag 12
West Perth WA 6872
www.commerce.wa.gov.au

As this is a process Qualify Me Pty Ltd is not involved in nor is it an associate or a partner of any licensing or government body, we cannot and will not guarantee the outcome of any license. By using our website, you consent and agree to this information.


Supporting Breast Cancer Research

 

Connect